State Tax Highlights
[…] The State filed this appeal, contending that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the taxpayer’s suit for a tax refund because it allegedly did not timely raise its claim for the exemption for telemetry units related to step-down transformers.
 
A suit for a tax refund must meet the jurisdictional requirements of the tax code. This statutory scheme makes it clear that the trial courts only have jurisdiction over tax refund claims that are first raised in accordance with Tax Code section 111.104 and then appealed in a motion for rehearing under Tax Code section 111.105.  The court said the parties' dispute centers on the first step, Section 111.104, which requires that a refund claim be written and “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded,” and filed before the expiration of specified periods.  At issue is whether the claim stated “fully and in detail each reason or ground.”