State Tax Highlights
[…] Taxpayer filed an appeal to the chancery court which also found for DOR and the taxpayer filed this appeal.

 

The state statute imposes a franchise-tax on corporations organized, created, or established under the laws of the state. The taxpayer, being a corporation with several subsidiary companies doing business in the state, is statutorily obligated to pay franchise tax. The taxpayer argued that DOR erroneously disregarded its subsidiary SMLLCs and included the capital of the SMLLCs in its franchise tax capital base. The taxpayer argued that Code Section 27-13-7(1) imposes a franchise tax only on “every corporation, association or joint-stock company, or partnership treated as a corporation. . . .”  and because the SMLLCs in this matter are not corporations and do not have capital stock as defined in Section 27-13-7(1)(a), DOR has no statutory authority to treat the SMLLCs as corporations subject to franchise tax.