State Tax Highlights
[…] In addition, the court noted that during the divorce trial the judge ordered the taxpayer to assume the SELCO debts, explaining that these marital debts would be distributed to the taxpayer in order to offset an otherwise unequal debt of a second mortgage on real property awarded to his ex-spouse. The court found that this explanation showed that the SELCO debts more closely resembled part of an equitable property division than alimony.
 
IRC section 71 defines alimony as  “any payment in cash if —“(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument, (B) the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215, (C) in the case of an individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such payment is made, and (D) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the death of the payee spouse.”  In order for a payment to qualify as alimony, each of these four elements must be satisfied.