State Tax Highlights
[…] The Illinois False Claims Act (FCA) allows the Attorney General or a private individual to bring a civil action on behalf of the state for false claims.  The FCA closely mirrors the federal False Claims Act originally enacted in 1863.  Both acts provide for qui tam actions brought by citizens seeking to reveal fraud against the government. Illinois courts have relied on federal courts' interpretation of the Federal False Claims Act for guidance when construing the FCA.  In this case the Relator's claim is based on section 3 of the Act, which states, in relevant part, that a person is liable under the Act when he "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State." For the purposes of this provision, “knowingly” means that a person has actual knowledge of the information or acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth, or acts in reckless disregard of the truth.