State Tax Highlights
[…] The taxpayer filed an appeal with the Tribunal, which dismissed taxpayer’s appeal concluding that once the time for appeal of the assessments had expired, the assessments became final and could not be attacked via the refund procedure.  The taxpayer filed this appeal.
 
The court noted that, absent fraud, the court’s review of a Tribunal decision was limited to determining whether it made an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle.  The Tribunal’s factual findings are upheld unless they are not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. The statute in MCL 205.22(4), provides that an “assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.”  Another section, MCL 205.30, governs the procedure by which a taxpayer may request a refund and provides, in part, that DOT shall refund an overpayment if the payment is found to be unjustly assessed and another provision requires that the refund application be filed within four years of the