State Tax Highlights
[…] After linking ENI to the federal return, the statute provides that “[e]ntire net income shall be determined without the exclusion, deduction or credit of” and lists more than a dozen exceptions — both additions and subtractions — to federal tax statutes that define federal taxable income.  The add-back exceptions listed in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(A) through (J) do not include the world-wide income that is excluded from federal taxable income.
 
The Director argued that the first sentence of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k), which states “[e]ntire net income shall mean total net income from all sources, whether within or without the United States. . . .” supported its position that world-wide income should be added back to the federal tax base when calculating NJ CBT. The court noted that the Division unsuccessfully made the same argument to the Tax Court in 2011 in International Business Machines Corp. v.