State Tax Highlights
[…] Section 6013(d)(3) of the IRC provides the general rule that if spouses make a joint return the liability for the tax shall be joint and several. Subject to other conditions, section 6015(c) allows a divorced or separated spouse to elect to limit his or her liability for a deficiency assessed with respect to a joint return to the portion of such deficiency allocable to him or her under subsection (d).  Under Section 6015(c)(3)(C), denial of relief requires evidence that the requesting spouse had “actual knowledge, at the time such individual signed the return, of any item giving rise to a deficiency (or portion thereof) which is not allocable to such individual.”
In cases when the IRS favors granting relief and the nonrequesting spouse intervenes to oppose it, the court has resolved such cases by determining whether actual knowledge has been established by a preponderance of the evidence as presented by all parties.