State Tax Highlights
[…] Because the Court of Appeals refused jurisdiction to review whether the taxpayer was eligible for tax exemption under the statute, it did not discuss the relationship between Article VIII, Section 3 and Section 7-36-7(B)(1)(d) or specify whether its reversal of the district court on constitutional grounds left intact the district court’s ruling that the taxpayer was entitled to exemption under the statute. The state’s supreme court granted certiorari to consider both the constitutional and statutory provisions.
 
Article VIII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution provides an exemption from property tax for “all property used for. . charitable purposes”, but provides no specifics. The legislature recognized in Section 7-36-7(B)(1) that taxes may not be imposed on “property exempt from property taxation under the federal or state constitution, federal law, the Property Tax Code or other laws.”  It added an amendment to the statute in 2008, providing that