State Tax Highlights
[…] The Tribunal found for the Department and the taxpayer filed this appeal.
 
The TPTA contains detailed definitions, licensing and stamping requirements, recordkeeping and document maintenance obligations, schedules of tax rates, civil and criminal penalties for violations of the TPTA, procedures governing seized property, and a delineation of tobacco tax disbursements for various purposes.  The taxpayer argued that he is not subject to tax under the TPTA because he was not a “consumer” of the tobacco products at issue.
The TPTA provides in MCL 205.423(1) that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company or transporter in this state unless licensed to do so.”  Under the statutory definitions, the court said that the taxpayer was either a “transporter”1 or an “unclassified acquirer” of the cigarettes at issue and it is undisputed that he was not licensed under the TPTA. The court said, therefore, he was not entitled under the TPTA to “purchase,