STATE TAX HIGHLIGHTS
[…] The term "interstate broadcaster" is defined in the statute to mean, "a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state." ORS 314.680(3). The statute further defines "broadcasting" as "the activity of transmitting any one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications." ORS 314.680(1). A taxpayer engaged in interstate broadcasting must then include all gross receipts from broadcasting in the numerator of the sales factor for apportionment purposes.