State Tax Highlights
[…] Fulton Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-2807 and noted that the distinction is significant because business fixtures are classified as personal property and are not subsumed within the real property tax assessment. The state statute defines "fixture" on real property as "an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises." R.C. 5701.02(C). A "business fixture" is defined by R.C. 5701.03(B) as "an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land * * * and that primarily benefits the business conducted by the occupant on the premises and not the realty."

The court said that the Supreme Court in the Metamora decision recognized it is apparent that the legislature expressed its intent that fixtures are real property and that business fixtures are personal property.