State Tax Highlights
[…] The court noted that the legislature provided that distributions from plans maintained by governmental entities and by a church or convention or association of churches may be deducted without regard to the source of the distributions. In contrast, however, the legislature stated that distributions from "[a]ll other unqualified plans" may be deducted under MCL 206.30(1)(f)(iv), but only to the extent that the unqualified plans "prescribe eligibility for retirement and predetermine contributions and benefits if the distributions are made from a pension trust." The court said, therefore, that in order for a distribution from an "unqualified pension" plan other than those maintained by governmental entities and by a church or convention of association of churches to be eligible for deduction under the state statute, the distribution must be made from a