State Tax Highlights
[…] Prior to 1989, the apportionment formulas in ORS 305.655, the apportionment formula under the Compact, and ORS 314.650, the apportionment formula under the state UDIPTA, used the three-factor formula. In 1989, the state legislature amended the formula under the state UDITPA to provide for double-weighting of the sales factor, but did not do the same under the Compact formula. The legislature subsequently amended the statute several more times, providing for 80 percent sales factor weighting in 2001, and finally moving to a single sales factor in 2005. In 1993, the legislature enacted ORS 314.606, which provides: "In any case in which the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 are inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 305.655, the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 shall control."

The parties agree that prior to the enactment of ORS 314.606, taxpayer could elect either the single-factor sales formula under Oregon UDITPA or the three-factor formula under the Compact.