State Tax Highlights
[…] The court found that although Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-8 does not specifically reference a county-based limit on the DOR’s collection methods, Indiana Code chapter 6-8.1-8 provides numerous indications that DOR’s tax warrant liens are effective county-by-county, citing, in particular Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-2(e) that once a judgment on a tax warrant has been entered that judgment "creates a lien in favor of the state that attaches to all the person's interest in any: (1) chose in action in the county; and (2) real or personal property in the county. . . ." The court also points out that the statute contemplates that warrants may be filed in multiple counties and if DOR files in multiple counties the statute specifies that DOR is not required to issue more than one demand notice.